Gifts
You can be the first to send me a gift!
Send me a gift now!
Albums
Profile
Basic
- Gender:Male
- Occupation:Student
- Country:United States
- State:Kansas
- City :Pittsburg
- Hometown(s):Bulacan, Philippines
Personal
- About me:I love music!

- Language:English and Filipino
- Interests:science, outer space, religion, music, horror movies/shows/PS2 games, anything that gives people the creeps
- Favorite books:Bible, science trivias, psychology books
- Favorite music:Alternative, Rock, Hiphop, Rap, Classical, R & B, Acapella, Choral
- Favorite TV programs:Lord of the Rings, Man of Fire, The Others, Hero, Crouching Tiger, Gatacca, X-men, Family Guy, Futurama, Outer Limits, Charmed
- Places I've Traveled To:China, Thailand, Hawaii, Hongkong, Australia, England, Britain, Italy, Rome, France. I've been to all of these places during the course of dreaming whether lucid or asleep.
- I'm looking for:a job.
Dating
- Dating Status:In a Relationship
- Religion:Christian
- Drinking Habit:no
- Interested in Meeting for:Friends, Activity Partners
See All 2 Profile Photos Profile Photos
Journals
Thursday,Mar 10 2005, 06:52:09 AM“use it or lose” Psychologists often...
“use it or lose”
Psychologists often argue that the brain is just like any other muscle in the human body that if you don’t use, it atrophies, thus, the "use-it-or-lose-it" rule. Honestly, thinking about that psychological mumbo jumbo scared me a bit to the point that I felt compelled to visit a local Discovery Channel outlet. And voila! I got this book titled “Building Mental Muscle” by David Gamon, PH. D. and Allen D. Bragdon. It’s more like a geeky psychology book—a good one, I must say—which explores the nearly unfathomable workings of the brain.
Anyway, here are a couple of interesting excerpts from the book—two logic puzzles to give your brain a good workout. Take your time to figure them out because, who knows, you might find yourself in a situation similar to the predicament experienced by our fictional characters. By then, you'll know what to do.
Note: The answers to these puzzles are at the bottom of this journal entry. By the way, I’ve encoded them so you won’t feel tempted to scroll down for the answers as you try to solve these puzzles.
EXERCISE: A case of confused identity
Part 1. In the former Soviet Bloc country of “Bordueria,” someone has committed a series of grisly murders. The culprit has been identified and apprehended—with a couple of hitches. First, the murderer has been identified by an eyewitness, but the identified individual happens to have an identical twin brother. Both are sitting in jail, but nobody knows which one is the real murderer. Under Bordurian law, unless some evidence points decisively to one or the other having committed the murders, both must be set free. Also under Bordurian law, the state prosecutor ma ask each suspect only one yes/no question to ascertain his guilt or innocence. However, here’s another hitch: one brother is a consistent pathological liar, and the other borther tells nothing but the truth, but nobody knows whether the murderer is a liar or a truth teller. Prosecutor Multivonic think he’s figured out what question to ask each of the twins. To each in turn, he poses the following query. “Did your brother commit the murders?” Will this question lead him to the murderer? Part 2. In response to his question, Multivonic gets a response of “Yes” from the first brother, and “No” from the second. What can the prosecutor conclude from these answers? Part 3. Due to his incompetence, Multivonic is replaced as prosecutor by his assistant Plavac. Under Bordurian law, a suspected murderer may be asked a second yes/no question by a new prosecutor—but the new prosecutor may assume no prior knowledge of the answers to any questions asked by a former prosecutor. In other words, Plavac must start from scratch. If you were Plavac, what would you ask the twins? Remember, only one question is permitted for each suspect, but the question needn’t remain the same from one suspect to another. Hint: Don’t forget that one brother always lies, even if it is to his disadvantage. What if in Part 2, the witness were mistaken or both brothers implicated? When you get to Part 3 it would help to start out by asking a question which you and the brothers know the truthful answer to. |
Exercise: A familial dilemma
Antonio has invited his mother and mother-in-law to meet at his house so he and his wife can take them to dinner at a nearby restaurant. Since he has the only car, Antonio must drive them all to the restaurant. There are, however, some complications. His car is a Fiat two-seater convertible, so he can only take one passenger at a time. Also, his mother-in-law doesn’t get along very well with his mother, and his wife and his mother have a rather tense relationship as well, so he can’t leave his mother along with either his wife or his mother-in-law at any point, either at home or at the restaurant. How can he shuttle them over to the restaurant one at a time and avoid leaving two people who dislike each other alone together? (He cannot leave anyone at a third location either.) Hint: There are a couple of possible answers, but they both require this: Since Antonio gets along wit all three women, but one of them can’t get along with either of the other two, what he must do id spend most of his time with that one woman and never leave her alone with either of the others.
|
Answers to the puzzles
Case of Confused Identity
Part 1 Noat least, not if one of the twins really is the murderer. Either both will answer Yes, or both will answer No, telling the truth and who isnt. There are two variables hereone brother is a liar and the other is a truth-teller, and one brother is a murderer and the other is not. If the first is a liar and answers Yes, then he, not his brother, is definitely the murderer. This means that his brother is an innocent truth-teller, in which case he will also answer Yes in response to the question of whether his brother is a murderer. If the first brother is a liar and answers No, then the other brother is the murdererbut that means that the brother is a murdering truth-teller, and will likewise answer No in response to the question of whether his brother is the murderer. Either way, both brothers will give the same answer, and it will be impossible to know who is telling the truthand who is the murderer. Part 2 Assuming the truth of the premise that one brother is a consistent liar and the other always tells the truth, then there are only two possibilities. The first is that the eyewitness must be mistakenneither brother can have committed the murder. Heres the logic: If the first brother is a liar and answers Yes, then the second brother cannot be the murderer. Also, if the first brother is a liar, the second must be telling the truth. But then, if the second brother answers that his brother did not commit the murders, the first brother must be innocent. Hence, both are innocent. Part 3 The first trick is to find out which twin is the liar. This may be done by asking the first twin any questions to which you both already know the answer. Do you have a twin brother? will do. If the first twin answers Yes, then you know the second twin is a liar. Then you can ask the second twin, Did you commit the murders? If he says Yes, then you know (since hes a liar, and assuming that one of the twins is indeed the murderer) that the first twin is the murderer. Note: If, on the other hand, the first win answers No to the first question, you know the second twin is a truth-teller, and will truthfully answer a direct question about his guilt. |
A familial dilemma
First, he drives his mother over to the restaurant. Next, he drives back and picks up his mother-in-law, and drives her to the restaurant. When he drops off his mother-in-law, he tells his mother to get back in the car with him and takes her back home. When he and his mother get home, he lets his mother out, picks up his wife, drives back to the restaurant, and leaves his wife at the restaurant with his mother-in-law. Finally, he drives back home to pick up his mother again, and returns to the restaurant with her.
|
I love reading this book because it makes me smart, or at least makes me look like one because of the unwanted compliments I receive. You see, whenever folks ask me what I’m reading, I quickly (and proudly) flip to the book’s cover page, showing its seemingly intimidating title,"Building Mental Muscle," and then interestingly, I'll get the response, “Woah, you must be really smart,” a vast compliment which I happily absorb like a sponge.
For the record, though, I never really got the correct answers to any of these puzzles. I feel so lame… Boo hoo to me.
[signed by: CEDRIC
Friday,Jan 21 2005, 12:12:27 AMeerie blobs from “boohbah" land Anyone...
eerie blobs from “boohbah" land
Anyone ever heard of “Boohbah”? I’ve just learned about it through a classmate. We searched it on the Internet, and it’s… I don’t know… unbelievably weird, to say the least.
To my surprise, Boohbah is actually a children’s show, specifically targeting an audience of pre-schoolers. The show features chubby blobs of strange alien-like creatures, kind of like severe obese versions of the Teletubbies, but scarier. (Gosh, get the Teletubbies tune out of my head…) In the hopes of encouraging the children ...
Read More...
Tuesday,Jan 18 2005, 06:35:15 AMthe hidden dangers of chat rooms
the hidden dangers of chat rooms
Nowadays, instant messaging or chatting through the Internet is fast becoming a popular way of communication and pastime not only for teens, but also for unscrupulous perverts. The fact that you can easily change your persona—in terms of age, gender, financial status, hairline status (i.e. whether your hairline’s receding), clothing status (i.e. whether you wear pants during the day and cavort in mini-skirts during the night—That is such a drag, I’m telling you…), etc.—in an instant without the suspicion of ...
Read More...
Guestbook
9/29/2005 4:05 AM
First, he drives his mother over to the restaurant. Next, he drives back and picks up his mother-in-law, and drives her to the restaurant. When he drops off his mother-in-law, he tells his mother to get back in the car with him and takes her back home. When he and his mother get home, he lets his mother out, picks up his wife, drives back to the restaurant, and leaves his wife at the restaurant with his mother-in-law. Finally, he drives back home to pick up his mother again, and returns to the restaurant with her.
9/29/2005 4:02 AM
Part 1 Noat least, not if one of the twins really is the murderer. Either both will answer Yes, or both will answer No, telling the truth and who isnt. There are two variables hereone brother is a liar and the other is a truth-teller, and one brother is a murderer and the other is not. If the first is a liar and answers Yes, then he, not his brother, is definitely the murderer. This means that his brother is an innocent truth-teller, in which case he will also answer Yes in response to the question of whether his brother is a murderer. If the first brother is a liar and answers No, then the other brother is the murdererbut that means that the brother is a murdering truth-teller, and will likewise answer No in response to the question of whether his brother is the murderer. Either way, both brothers will give the same answer, and it will be impossible to know who is telling the truthand who is the murderer.
Part 2 Assuming the truth of the premise that one brother is a consistent liar and the other always tells the truth, then there are only two possibilities. The first is that the eyewitness must be mistakenneither brother can have committed the murder. Heres the logic: If the first brother is a liar and answers Yes, then the second brother cannot be the murderer. Also, if the first brother is a liar, the second must be telling the truth. But then, if the second brother answers that his brother did not commit the murders, the first brother must be innocent. Hence, both are innocent.
Part 3 The first trick is to find out which twin is the liar. This may be done by asking the first twin any questions to which you both already know the answer. Do you have a twin brother? will do. If the first twin answers Yes, then you know the second twin is a liar. Then you can ask the second twin, Did you commit the murders? If he says Yes, then you know (since hes a liar, and assuming that one of the twins is indeed the murderer) that the first twin is the murderer.
Note: If, on the other hand, the first win answers No to the first question, you know the second twin is a truth-teller, and will truthfully answer a direct question about his guilt.






















3/23/2008 12:38 PM;o)
SendMeComments.com>
Myspace Easter Comments
Graphics for Kisses Comments